The Word Matchplay Index

 

STAN JAMES WORLD MATCHPLAY - SCHEDULE

Full schedule of play for this year's Stan James World Matchplay Darts Championship from 28th July - 3rd August at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

Click on the various games for report

 

Sunday, 28th July:

Game  Time

 

01        7.00pm Dennis Smith v Steve Brown               

 

02        8.15pm Kevin Painter v Priestley                                  

 

03        9.30pm Phil Taylor v Shayne Burgess                               

   

Monday, 29th July:

 

04        1.00pm Ronnie Baxter v Holden                             

 

05        2.00pm Denis Ovens v Whitworth                               

 

06        3.00pm Jamie Harvey v Andy Jenkins               

 

07        4.00pm John Lowe v Alex Roy                                 

 

Break

 

08        7.00pm Richie Burnett v Chris Mason                

 

09        8.00pm Alan Warriner v Les Fitton                             

 

10        9.00pm Rod Harrington v Keith Deller              

 

11        10.00pm Peter Manley v Bob Anderson                   

Tuesday, 30th July:1886110.jpg (24800 bytes)

Colin Lloyd

12        1.00pm Colin Lloyd v Mick Manning                         

 

13        2.00pm D Askew v Peter Evison                                        

 

14        3.00pm John Part v Walsh                                          

 

15        4.00pm Steve Beaton v Cliff Lazarenko                        

 

Break

 

16        7.00pm  Scholten v Paul Williams                                  

 

17        8.00pm Taylor v Painter                                          

 

18        9.30pm Mason v Brown             

 

Wednesday, 31st July:2439892.jpg (16622 bytes)

Alan Warriner

click to enlarge

Second Round Matches:


1.00pm - Ronnie Baxter v Jamie Harvey

2.30pm - Denis Ovens v John Lowe

4.00pm - Colin Lloyd v Roland Scholten

 

Summary of Afternoon Games

Break

7.00pm - Alan Warriner v Keith Deller

8.30pm - Bob Anderson v Dave Askew

10.00pm - John Part v Cliff Lazarenko
                                            

Thursday, 1st August (Quarter-Finals):  

ronnie_baxter_20.jpg (14424 bytes)

click to enlarge



1.00pm: Keith Deller v Colin Lloyd

3.00pm:  Bob Anderson v John Part

7.00pm: Phil Taylor v Chris Mason

9.00pm: Ronnie Baxter v John Lowe

Friday, 2nd August (Semi-final) : 7.00 pm and 9.00 pm according to draw

Colin Lloyd -v- John Part

Phil Taylor -v- John Lowe

Saturday, 3rd August (Final):

Phil Taylor -v- John Part

Playing format:-

 

 

1st Round = Best of 19 legs

 

2nd Round = Best of 25 legs

 

Quarter-Finals = Best of 31 legs

 

Semi-Finals = Best of 33 legs

 

Finals = Best of 35 legs

 

 
Essex Darts  2000 - 2003

Web Design - Sheila Handley

Last updated on 01 September, 2002